|
Post by TheCloudOfSmoke on Mar 21, 2006 11:50:51 GMT -5
I must have saved like a hundred times in each game. I think the scariest parts are the sounds and not knowing when each area is going to turn into the alternate version. It was hard to tell if the sound was just background music or if it was really something in the dark end that was coming toward you. Silent Hill 4 didn't really have the alernate aspect to it so it was not as scary as the others and quite dissapointing. I'm also looking foward to the movie but I'm kinda skeptical about this one since it is a game to movie transition and Harry is not the main character like in SH1. I was anticipated to see the Resident Evil movies but they ended up sucking. I hope this won't happen with Silent Hill. My friend is borrowing my SH1, so I havn't been able to try it out in pSX yet to see how it plays, when I get it back I'll try it out to see if I have the same bugs. Sorry, I'm kinda getting off topic.
btw: you can just edit posts if noone has replied since your last one.
|
|
|
Post by fullclipkiller on Mar 21, 2006 12:55:30 GMT -5
no probs btw yes, sorry about going off topic. anyway as I said highly rec soul reaver and parasite eve 2
|
|
|
Post by castilho on Mar 26, 2006 9:19:48 GMT -5
Some Good Games for you guys to try: -FF7, FF8, FF9 (Well that's that) -Saga Frontier 2 (Don't bother with the First one, this one is much better) -Tales of Destiny 1 and 2 (Come on, anything that follows Tales of Phantasia must be played) -Suikoden 1 and 2 (They have a place in my heart, trully...best game on the psx, even better than my beloved FF series(on the psx only!)) -Arc the Lad 1, 2 and 3 (Nice plot and Battle System, Strategy game) -Star Ocean (Better than Snes one) -Bloody Bride (Dating/RPG game) -Thousand Arms (RPG/Dating game) -Dragon Quest 7 (Not better than the 4th one ) -Legend of Dragoon (Come on, that's a very nice RPG) Hum Sorry, but if I put more of the good games here it will even get confusing...well...that's some very good ones.
|
|
|
Post by silentcircuit on Apr 2, 2006 2:50:16 GMT -5
I can't believe no one has mentioned Wipeout!
WipEout (Second favorite, better than XL but 3 is just smooth) WipEout XL/2097 (US/UK) WipEout 3 (My persional favorite - smooth graphics, great gameplay, lots of tracks/teams)
Probably not the place to say, but they all look really nice in ePSXe or similar with some of the graphics-enhancing plugins.
Legend of Mana (I think that's the one on PSX?) Chrono Cross
I'll add others as I think of them.
-silent
|
|
|
Post by castilho on Apr 2, 2006 7:59:31 GMT -5
Well I didn't said Wipeout because that's really not my kinda game ^^
|
|
|
Post by takapa on Apr 12, 2006 10:00:52 GMT -5
I'm actually a sucker for the Spyro series. I loved spyro 1. There was a lot of variation in the levels, the graphics were excellent for the PS1 with a very far draw distance and no fogging. The flight levels were simply brilliant. I would have bought the games for these levels alone. Am I alone in my love for Spyro?
|
|
|
Post by jozz2006 on Apr 12, 2006 10:56:36 GMT -5
Yes you are alone with spyro, 1 game not on my list and never willl be. The top game on my list for psx is Resident Evil it might be a bit of a git at times but still playable and ahead of it's time.
|
|
|
Post by yerlanthien on Apr 14, 2006 11:47:03 GMT -5
Ahh Wipeout... more of a cult classic, since it's way too hard to find the game for sale where I live, so it's too much of a pain to get a hold of them.
My favorite (and most of them are in the 'best' column) games... Xenogears FF7/FF9 (FF8 just... blew to me... heck I'm starting to grow to hate FF7 now... lol) Lunar:SSSC Suikoden 1/2 Breath of Fire IV (<-- The sleeper hit of the series) Final Fantasy Tactics Street Fighter Zero(Alpha) 3(<-- Probably the best one of the whole series imho) Wild Arms 1 & 2
Sadly most of the REALLY good games on the PSX were 90% RPGs, and well I'm just a plain sucker for RPGs as it is, so there's not much else on the PSX out there for me.
|
|
|
Post by orangepulp on Apr 15, 2006 22:08:32 GMT -5
One of the other reasons, I think, that rpgs are usually most of the games on the lists, is because they stand the test of time the most, since the gameplay usually has little to do with the power of the system. Also, even if an RPG is a sequel, it is unique. Meaning: FF 10 isn't necessarily better than FF 7, simply because it came later. Compared to, say, Gran Turismo, which was one of my favorite games on PSX; It was good for it's time, but now if I want racing simulation, I'll play Gran Turismo 4 on PS2 instead.
If you like platforming, and you haven't played them yet, you need to play Crash Bandicoot. The first is, I would say, the best, followed by the second, and then the third. I thought the third one tried to do too much, and it kinda took away from the game as a whole. They're all still good, though.
|
|
|
Post by blackmath on Apr 16, 2006 6:52:34 GMT -5
I would have to go with the Megaman X series (3 through 6). Quick fun. No major committments. ;D
black
|
|
|
Post by pirateduck on Apr 23, 2006 18:38:35 GMT -5
I have way too many favourites so I'll just write a few down...
Persona 2: Eternal Punishment Star Ocean: the Second Story Suikoden Jumping Flash The Crash Bandicoot Series except for Crash Bash King of Fighters 99 Kensei Sacred Fist Metal Slug X Tobal No. 1 Parasite Eve Ridge Racer Type 4 Bust-A-Move 4 Tomba Ghost in the Shell Megaman 8, Legends 2 Castlevania: Symphony of the Night etc...
|
|
|
Post by psicomaniaco on Apr 24, 2006 18:21:09 GMT -5
The best game on the PSX?? Valkyrie Profile. Enough said.
|
|
|
Post by lc2236 on May 16, 2006 1:09:42 GMT -5
Bio Hazard 2 (Resident Evil 2) -- is the bestest bestest bestest game ! Record: 1:24:32 grade: S use: Leon TAKKEN 3 -- played 2000 hours! continuous-attack: 14 use: nina
|
|
|
Post by xyariax on May 22, 2006 3:17:17 GMT -5
well teh best psx games.. hmm it must be teh RE games,, i rlly didnt like RE3 so much(it was too easy) or survivor but RE1 & 2 is classics =D and FF7(u gotta love it) teh rest of teh FF too but FF7 is best Parasite eve. was just a brilliant game =D (only played 1th ) chrono trigger.... but i have only beated teh game on snes... beating it now on teh psx emu ^^ ..i can mention so many games so i stop here =P
|
|
|
Post by TheCloudOfSmoke on May 22, 2006 23:44:54 GMT -5
The original Resident Evil and Resident Evil 4 are the best ones in the series imo. Two and three are my least favorites especially RE2 because the original RE2 concept was way better than the final one. I think that basing the story around a mansion style police department was kind of retarded and the original was in more of a modern police department. You can check out more info on RE 1.5 here: www.bioflames.com/default.htm
|
|